Directed Verdicts vs. Directed Findings
[…] Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 37 Ill. 2d 494, 510 (1967). By viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmovant, the court avoids invading the province of the jury. That is, in deciding a motion for a directed verdict, the court will not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass upon the credibility of the witnesses, or weigh the evidence, since these matters are within the jury's province.

In a bench trial, however, the trial court, rather than a jury, is the trier of fact. As such, a motion for a directed finding is not governed by Pedrick, but by section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014). Section 2-1110 provides that, in ruling on a motion for a directed finding, the court "shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014). Consequently, the trial court does not view the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff.

Moreover, unlike a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court, in ruling on a section 2-1110 motion, must engage in a two-step analysis.