Dental Medicaid's Routine Violation to 42 USC 1396a(30)(A)
[…] Dental Medicaid's Routine Violation to 42 USC 1396a(30)(A)
Dental Medicaid’s Routine Violation to 42 USC 1396a (30)(A)
By: Michael W. Davis, DDS*
?
Federal statute 42 USC-1396a(30)(A)1? which has been tested and upheld by the US Supreme Court2 ?requires state dental Medicaid programs ensure “payments are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the same extent as they are available to the general population.” This is irrespective of travel distance to access providers, who may or may not be currently accepting new Medicaid patients into their practices.