Dental Medicaid's Routine Violation to 42 USC 1396a(30)(A)
[…] The lawsuit is titled Ciaramella et al. v. McDonald, No. 18 Civ. 6945 (MKV).”
?
Fourthly, 42USC-1396(a)(8) reads: “… provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have the opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals.” Disturbingly, most states fail to comply because their contracted MCOs take far too long to make determinations on necessary dental care.
?
Lastly, individual states often engage in diagnosis discrimination. Under 42 CFR § 440.230 7,8 and under subsection “c” it reads “The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.”
?
In theory as written and passed by the US Congress1? ?and upheld by the US Supreme Court,2?? ?the dental Medicaid design is likely better than almost any dental insurance in existence today.