Defense Verdict In Bus Accident Reversed on Appeal
[…] The Supreme Court instructed the jury that a bus company has a duty to provide passengers with a reasonably safe place to get on and off the bus (see PJI 2:166).
After the verdict was announced, the plaintiff made no oral or written motion to set aside the verdict. A judgment was entered in favor of the defendants dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them.
First, held the Appellate Division, we hold that there is no preservation requirement for this Court to review a weight of the evidence contention." CPLR 5501, the current statute governing the Court's scope of review on an appeal from a final judgment, imbues the Court with broad authority to review the facts: "The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment" (CPLR 5501[c]).