Corruption within Nassau County Legal Aid Society and the N.Y.S. Unified Court System
[…] All of these procedures occurred in my case...except, client notification and release. In collusion with the Unified Court System, assigned defense attorney’s at the time, Meryl J. Berkowitz ( Current Acting Justice, Supreme Court, Integrated Domestic Violence Court, Nassau County) and Nancy Garber (Current Deputy Bureau Chief of Legal Aid), of counsel for the Nassau County Legal Aid Society, both embraced this backchannel process from the beginning, as counsel for the accuse. Section 160.60, outline the effect of termination of criminal actions in favor of the accused. “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.”
领英推荐