Construction Defect Claims and Issues
[…] Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. American Pride Bldg. Co., LLC, 601 F. 3d 1143 (11th Cir. 2010), reh’g denied. (carrier declaratory action adding reimbursement of fees and costs). In this scenario, the carrier may still contest liability and damages, despite insured’s concessions in underlying matter, and the Carrier is not obligated to reimburse fees and costs.
P. COVERAGE DEFENSES
1. Coverage defenses are governed by Florida Claims Administration Statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.426. In particular, the statute reads, “A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on any particular coverage defense unless:
a. Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
b. Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:
i. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
ii. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
iii. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.
3. A “coverage defense” is defined by the Florida Supreme Court as “a defense to coverage that otherwise exists . . . [it] does not include a disclaimer of liability based on an express coverage exclusion in the policy.” Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v.