Construction Defect Claims and Issues
[…] e. Saltponds Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v. Waldbridge Aldinger, Co., 979 So.2d 1240 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) sheds some light and states that an Associations’ claims are tolled from the Fla. Stat. §95.11(3)(c) statute of limitations until the Developer turns over control to the Association board; implying claims could benefit longer statute of limitations periods.
B. RIGHT TO REPAIR LAWS AND/OR PRE-SUIT STATUTORY PROCEDURES
1. Fla. Stat. §558.003 Action; compliance - under this provision, a claimant cannot file an action without complying with the §558 Process. Moreover, section 558.004(11) restricts the right to proceed to trial to only those defects that are identified in the 558 notice of claim as may be amended from time to time. 558.004(11) provides that "The court shall allow the action to proceed to trial only as to alleged construction defects that were noticed and for which the claimant has complied with this chapter and as to construction defects reasonably related to, or caused by, the construction defects previously noticed." Of course, that same subsection of 558.004 also provides that the notice can be amended at any time, so this is usually not a big hurdle to overcome for a plaintiff unless the plaintiff simply refuses to state what is wrong.