Change in the CRNA Supervision Rule: A New Ballgame for Anesthesia?
[…] Some of our clients have wondered if this waiver will change the billing or medical direction rules as it concerns CRNAs. Does this waiver mean that all cases involving CRNAs must now be billed with the QZ modifier, indicating services of a non-medically directed CRNA? The answer to that question is “no.”
While there is relatively little clarification within the above CMS excerpt, the wording appears to be addressing a temporary suspension of the federal “conditions of participation” (CoP) mandate regarding CRNA supervision, as found at 42 CFR § 482.52(a)(4). That rule states in pertinent part:
A certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA), as defined in § 410.69(b) of this chapter, who, unless exempted in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, is under the supervision of the operating practitioner or of an anesthesiologist who is immediately available if needed.
As an aside, “paragraph (c),” referenced immediately above, allows states to “opt out” of this physician supervision requirement. Several states, prior to this national waiver, have taken advantage of this paragraph (c) allowance and have been operating under an opt-out status for some time.