CFTC asserts its regulatory powers in the Cryptocurrency realm
[…] ?
Despite the CFTC`s lack of registration jurisdiction over spot markets, the futures contract be suject to CFTC jurisdiction. “The Commission has long held that certain speculative commodity transactions involving leverage or margin are futures contracts subject to Commission oversight…”See Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement Regarding Retail Commodity Transactions Involving Certain Digital Assets, 85 Fed. Reg. 37,734 (June 24, 2020).
?
Additionally, CEA section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) captures “any retail transaction entered into, or offered on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.” See Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement Regarding Retail Commodity Transactions Involving Certain Digital Assets, 85 Fed. Reg. 37,734 (June 24, 2020).