Can Executor Charge for their Time in Florida?
[…] After receiving authority to fulfill the role in court, the executor must:?
The executor must act only in the best interest of the decedent’s estate and its beneficiaries. As it is plain to see, serving as an executor in Florida probate is a time-consuming task.?
领英推荐
Can Executor Charge for their Time in Florida? – As Provided by Law?
An executor is entitled to fair compensation for the time and effort invested in Florida probate. Florida Statutes §733.617 (1) provides that “a personal representative shall be entitled to a commission payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services.”?
The same statute adds that “the commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during administration.”?
Furthermore, Florida Statutes §733.617 (2) specifies that “a commission computed on the compensable value of the estate is presumed to be reasonable compensation for a personal representative in formal administration as follows:?
Serving as an Executor in Florida Probate – Immediately Consult Your Florida Probate Lawyer?
Avoid costly mistakes – contact Attorneys?Romy B. Jurado?and?Diana C. Collazos?by calling?(305) 921-0976?or emailing?[email protected]?to schedule a consultation.?
Originally published in: