Building an Effective Compliance Program for Real Estate Fund
[…] In this article, I review the statutory basis for adviser compliance, identify the components of an effective compliance program, and suggests tools and techniques to implement an effective compliance program. While I focus principally on real estate fund sponsors, the information is generally applicable to all private equity fund sponsors.

Statutory Requirements

Investment Adviser Registration

The Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (the “Advisers Act”) is the primary federal law governing investment advisers. An “investment adviser” is defined in Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-2(a)(11)) as any person “who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchase, or selling securities.” The Advisers Act defines “security” broadly to include 17 different types of instruments, including “investment contracts” and “any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security.’” (Section 202(a)(18), 15.U.S.C. Section 80b-2(a)(18)).