The Big Asset Trip
[…] So, if the fish isn’t too big, and the prosecutor can be persuaded the client doesn't sell weed, they just like to smoke it - a lot - and depending on other factors like the accused’s priors, many prosecutors are magnanimous. They'll release the funds back to the accused without a fight.?
The law which allows the State of Georgia to seize cash found in a car where illegal drugs were also located is OCGA §16-13-49. And, while the statute changed in 2015, the relevant provision was given its current “plain meaning” by the Court of Appeals of Georgia just before. The current provision, OCGA §16-13-49(b)(5), reads, “Any property found in close proximity to any controlled substance or other property subject to forfeiture under this Code section” is itself contraband. In State v. West, 775 S.E.2d 153 (2015), after the defendant pled guilty to possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, the State also wanted to seize his car.