7 summaries to keep you up to date on the law in PA and NJ.
[…] DeMichele’s enforcement action. 


Finally, none of the statutes regarding enforcement of subpoenas applied to the doctor’s action and, therefore, “original jurisdiction did not thereunder lie in the Commonwealth Court.”


CONCUR

Justice Dougherty concurred and expressed the view that a motion to quash the subpoenas duly filed with the Board might have succeeded on numerous grounds, including relevance and privilege. See, e.g., 63 P.S. §422.9(c) (“Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a showing that the records are reasonably necessary for the conduct of the investigation.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §5944 (psychotherapist/patient privilege); 50 P.S. §7111(a)(1) (confidentiality of treatment records).


CONCUR